LDV G10+ Van vs GWM Jolion Pro Limited

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion Pro Limited in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro Limited

1.5T Super Luxury Limited 7DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 431,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs GWM Jolion Pro Limited: the short answer

Jolion Pro Limited has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Jolion Pro Limited starts ZAR 133,750 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Jolion Pro Limited from ZAR 431,450

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Jolion Pro Limited
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Jolion Pro Limited105 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Jolion Pro Limited210 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Jolion Pro Limited1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Jolion Pro Limited12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Jolion Pro Limited168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Jolion Pro Limited

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion Pro Limited

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Jolion Pro Limited
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South African Jolion Pro Limited listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1376-1540 kg
Spec G10+ Van Jolion Pro Limited
Length 5168 mm 4470 mm
Width 1980 mm 1898 mm
Height 1928 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 291 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1465 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1870 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 405 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Jolion Pro Limited comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Jolion Pro Limited 45.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Jolion Pro Limited 51.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Jolion Pro Limited 90.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Jolion Pro Limited 55.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Jolion Pro Limited 94.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion Pro Limited leads by 9 points

Jolion Pro Limited has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 86% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion Pro Limited

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Ownership 94 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 94
Leads by 9 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +16 Efficiency Jolion Pro Limited +5 Safety Jolion Pro Limited +40 Practicality G10+ Van +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion Pro Limited

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 94/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion Pro Limited leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion Pro Limited leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Jolion Pro Limited questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.