Toyota Fortuner vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid: the short answer

Fortuner and Santa Fe Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fortuner starts ZAR 564,000 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Santa Fe Hybrid
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Santa Fe Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2006 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Seven-seat SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1980 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner Santa Fe Hybrid
Length 4795 mm 4830 mm
Width 1855 mm 1900 mm
Height 1835 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 413 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 2675 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1015 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 979 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1048 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 928 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Santa Fe Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 72.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 59.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 89.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 73.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 0 points

Fortuner and Santa Fe Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 0 points
73
#2

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +7 Efficiency Santa Fe Hybrid +3 Safety Level Practicality Fortuner +11 Ownership Santa Fe Hybrid +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 73 pts for Santa Fe Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Santa Fe Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Santa Fe Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.