Toyota Fortuner vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

Fortuner and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fortuner starts ZAR 314,095 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Sorento
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Sorento

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2006 2021
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1960 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner Sorento
Length 4795 mm 4810 mm
Width 1855 mm 1900 mm
Height 1835 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 176 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 2550 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 11.2 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sorento leads by 2 points

Fortuner and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 99% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Leads by 2 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +5 Efficiency Sorento +5 Safety Sorento +11 Practicality Fortuner +20 Ownership Sorento +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sorento leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sorento leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.