Toyota Fortuner vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Fortuner starts ZAR 179,100 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Ranger Wildtrak
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Ranger Wildtrak237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Ranger Wildtrak
Model Introduced Year 2006 2022
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 2386 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec Fortuner Ranger Wildtrak
Length 4795 mm 5350 mm
Width 1855 mm 1918 mm
Height 1835 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 2386 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 964 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Ranger Wildtrak comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Ranger Wildtrak 89.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Ranger Wildtrak 52.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Ranger Wildtrak 93.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Ranger Wildtrak 84.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Ranger Wildtrak 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 8 points

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 8 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +10 Efficiency Fortuner +4 Safety Ranger Wildtrak +4 Practicality Level Ownership Ranger Wildtrak +33

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Ranger Wildtrak questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.