Toyota Fortuner vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Qashqai remains close.

Recorded price context Fortuner: current from ZAR 685,900 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Qashqai
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Fortuner Qashqai
Model Introduced Year 2006 2007
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Not confirmed
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Not confirmed
Model Year Current Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment SUV Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Not confirmed
Spec Fortuner Qashqai
Length 4795 mm 4425 mm
Width 1855 mm 1835 mm
Height 1835 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 504 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 1980 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m Not confirmed
Front Headroom 1015 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 979 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1048 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 928 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 9 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Qashqai remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +26 Efficiency Qashqai +9 Safety Fortuner +2 Practicality Fortuner +16 Ownership Fortuner +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.