Toyota Fortuner vs Hyundai IONIQ 5

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 550 Nm ⛽ 14.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai IONIQ 5 in South Africa

Hyundai IONIQ 5

72kWh AWD Executive Electric Automatic
ZAR 1,068,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 605 Nm ⛽ 454 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance IONIQ 5
Fuel Economy IONIQ 5
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality IONIQ 5
🔑 Ownership IONIQ 5
Fortuner starts ZAR 859900 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 620,000 · IONIQ 5 from ZAR 859,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Fortuner IONIQ 5
Engine Power 165 225
Torque 550 605
Engine Size 2755 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Claimed Mileage 14.2 454
Ground Clearance 225 160
Boot Space 296 527
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 2210 2190
Seating Capacity Available 5
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

IONIQ 5

93
/ 100
+31
pts
#2

Fortuner

62
/ 100

High confidence result.

The Bottom Line

IONIQ 5 dominates this comparison with clear advantages across multiple categories.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance IONIQ 5 +2 pts
Efficiency IONIQ 5 +20 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality IONIQ 5 +1 pts
Ownership IONIQ 5 +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

Fortuner

Performance 18/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: General Use
🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

IONIQ 5

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner IONIQ 5
Ground Clearance 225 160
Wheelbase 2745 3000
Length 4795 4635
Width 1855 1890
Height 1835 1605
Kerb Weight 2210 2190
Gross Vehicle Weight 3100 2370 kg
Seating Capacity 7 5
Boot Space 296 527
Towing Capacity 3100 1600 kg (Braked)
Front Track Width 1545 1624 mm
Rear Track Width 1535 1648 mm
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 Available
Turning Radius Available 5.9 m
Load Bed Length Available Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Available Not Applicable
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available 5
Seats Available 5
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Fortuner IONIQ 5
Engine 2.8L Turbo Diesel Dual Motor AWD Electric
Engine Type Inline 4 Turbocharged Electric
Displacement 2755 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Cylinders 4 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Valves per Cylinder 4 Not Applicable (Electric)
Power 165 225
Torque 550 605
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Electric Drive
Top Speed 190 185
0-100 km/h 9.5 5.1
Engine Position Front, Longitudinal Front
Cylinder Bore 92.0 Available
Piston Stroke 94.6 Available
Compression Ratio 15.9:1 Not Applicable (Electric)
Fuel Grade Required Diesel Electric
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Available
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Available
Engine Code Standard Available
Turbocharger Turbo No
Power @ RPM 150 Instant Torque (0–7500 rpm)
Torque @ RPM 400 0–3500 rpm
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Yes
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Inline
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai IONIQ 5 wins with 93 pts vs 62 pts for Fortuner

In structured scoring, IONIQ 5 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Fortuner may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the IONIQ 5 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Fortuner 0 vs IONIQ 5 20. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Fortuner 20, IONIQ 5 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Fortuner 12, IONIQ 5 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Fortuner 12, IONIQ 5 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Fortuner 18, IONIQ 5 20. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The IONIQ 5 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The IONIQ 5 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Fortuner and IONIQ 5 in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Fortuner scores 18 vs 20.

Efficiency: Fortuner scores 0 vs 20.

Safety: Fortuner scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: Fortuner scores 12 vs 13.

Ownership: Fortuner scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives IONIQ 5 the advantage in this comparison.