Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs Toyota RAV4

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Hyundai IONIQ 5 in South Africa

Hyundai IONIQ 5

72kWh AWD Executive Electric Automatic
ZAR 1,068,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 605 Nm ⛽ 454 km/l
VS
Toyota RAV4 in South Africa

Toyota RAV4

2.5 Hybrid VX CVT AWD Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 760,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 20.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance IONIQ 5
Fuel Economy IONIQ 5
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality RAV4
🔑 Ownership IONIQ 5
RAV4 starts ZAR 859900 cheaper IONIQ 5 from ZAR 859,900 · RAV4 from ZAR 610,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec IONIQ 5 RAV4
Engine Power 225 160
Torque 605 221
Engine Size Not Applicable (Electric Motor) 2487
Claimed Mileage 454 20.5
Ground Clearance 160 195
Boot Space 527 580
Airbags 7 7
Kerb Weight 2190 1740
Seating Capacity 5 Available
Warranty 5 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

IONIQ 5

93
/ 100
+19
pts
#2

RAV4

74
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

IONIQ 5 holds a noticeable edge over RAV4, especially in key ownership areas.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance IONIQ 5 +7 pts
Efficiency IONIQ 5 +6 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality RAV4 +2 pts
Ownership IONIQ 5 +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

RAV4

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 14/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 15/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency

RAV4

Strengths
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

IONIQ 5

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

RAV4

  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec IONIQ 5 RAV4
Length 4635 4600
Width 1890 1855
Height 1605 1685
Wheelbase 3000 2690
Ground Clearance 160 195
Kerb Weight 2190 1740
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 527 580
Rear Track Width 1648 mm 1540
Gross Vehicle Weight 2370 kg 2285
Front Track Width 1624 mm 1550
Turning Radius 5.9 m Available
Towing Capacity 1600 kg (Braked) 1650
Load Bed Length Not Applicable Available
Load Bed Width Not Applicable Available
Doors 5 Available
Seats 5 Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Boot Space Seats Folded Available 1500
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec IONIQ 5 RAV4
Engine Dual Motor AWD Electric 2.5L Petrol Hybrid
Engine Type Electric Inline 4 Cylinder Hybrid
Cylinders Not Applicable (Electric Motor) 4
Power 225 160
Torque 605 221
Fuel System Electric Drive Direct Injection Hybrid
Turbocharger No Available
Top Speed 185 180
0-100 km/h 5.1 8.0
Displacement Not Applicable (Electric Motor) 2487
Power @ RPM Instant Torque (0–7500 rpm) 150
Valves per Cylinder Not Applicable (Electric) 4
Torque @ RPM 0–3500 rpm 400
Compression Ratio Not Applicable (Electric) 10.5:1
Engine Position Front Available
Fuel Grade Required Electric Petrol
Engine Type Config Inline Available
Variable Valve Timing Yes Available
Cylinder Bore Available 82.0
Piston Stroke Available 92.0
Engine Code Available Standard
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Cylinder Layout Available Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Available Turbocharged
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai IONIQ 5 wins with 93 pts vs 74 pts for RAV4

In structured scoring, IONIQ 5 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, RAV4 may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the IONIQ 5 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: IONIQ 5 20 vs RAV4 14. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: IONIQ 5 20, RAV4 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: IONIQ 5 20, RAV4 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: IONIQ 5 13, RAV4 15. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: IONIQ 5 20, RAV4 13. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The IONIQ 5 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The IONIQ 5 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between IONIQ 5 and RAV4 in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 13.

Efficiency: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 14.

Safety: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: IONIQ 5 scores 13 vs 15.

Ownership: IONIQ 5 scores 20 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives IONIQ 5 the advantage in this comparison.