Mazda Mazda2 vs Mg MG3

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Mazda Mazda2 in South Africa

Mazda Mazda2

1.5 Individual Edition Auto FWD Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 417,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 148 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Mg MG3 in South Africa

Mg MG3

1.5L Hybrid+ Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 128 Nm ⛽ 23.26 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance MG3
Fuel Economy MG3
🛡 Safety MG3
📦 Practicality MG3
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
MG3 starts ZAR 66,100 cheaper Mazda2 from ZAR 336,000 · MG3 from ZAR 269,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Mazda2 MG3
Maximum Power 85 kW @ 6000 rpm 75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 148 Nm @ 4000 rpm 128 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Engine Size 1496 cc 1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 16.7 km/l 23.26 km/l
Ground Clearance 152 mm 149 mm
Boot / Load Bay 250 l 293 l
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1070 kg 1308 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 Years/Unlimited km 5 years / 150,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

MG3 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mazda2 remains close.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance MG3 +2 pts
Efficiency MG3 +26 pts
Safety MG3 +8 pts
Practicality MG3 +3 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mazda2

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Catalogue-index leader

MG3

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mazda2

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

MG3

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mazda2 MG3
Model Introduced Year 2015 2025
Generation Current DJ-generation Mazda2, updated for South Africa in 2026 Current-generation five-door MG3 offered locally with naturally aspirated petrol and self-charging hybrid powertrains.
Facelift History The South African range received a feature and styling update for the 2026 model year. South African launch specification introduced in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since 2015 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment B-segment hatchback Compact Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1070 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Mazda2 MG3
Length 4085 mm 4113 mm
Width 1695 mm 1797 mm
Height 1504 mm 1502 mm
Wheelbase 2570 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 152 mm 149 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 44 l 36 l
Boot/Cargo Space 250 l 293 l
Kerb Weight 1070 kg 1308 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1527 kg 1766 kg
Payload Capacity 457 kg 458 kg
Towing Capacity 250 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.7 m 5.25 m
Front Legroom 1063 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

MG3 leads by 9 points

MG3 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mazda2 remains close.

Index leader 66 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 82% source coverage
66
#1 Index leader

MG3

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 9 points
57
#2

Mazda2

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 38
Performance 38
Efficiency 64
Safety 84
Practicality 45
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance MG3 +2 Efficiency MG3 +26 Safety MG3 +8 Practicality MG3 +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

MG3

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

Mazda2

Performance 38/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 45/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mg MG3 leads the catalogue index with 66 pts vs 57 pts for Mazda2

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, MG3 leads. However, Mazda2 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Mazda2 and MG3 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mazda2 38 vs MG3 40.

Efficiency index: Mazda2 64 vs MG3 90.

Safety-equipment index: Mazda2 84 vs MG3 92.

Practicality index: Mazda2 45 vs MG3 48.

Ownership-cover index: Mazda2 not separately scored vs MG3 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.