Dongfeng BOX vs Honda Fit

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Dongfeng BOX in South Africa

Dongfeng BOX

BOX E3 430 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 389,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 290 Nm
VS
Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Dongfeng BOX vs Honda Fit: the short answer

Fit has a modest catalogue-index lead, while BOX remains close.

BOX starts ZAR 31,500 cheaper BOX from ZAR 349,000 · Fit from ZAR 380,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification BOX Fit
Maximum Power BOX70 kW Fit109 kW
Maximum Torque BOX290 Nm Fit253 Nm
Engine Size BOXNot Applicable Fit1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy BOXNot Applicable Fit26.3 km/l
Ground Clearance BOX175 mm Fit141 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

BOX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

BOX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec BOX Fit
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African BOX generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization
Facelift History Current South African launch version; no local facelift announced Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Urban Electric Hatchback Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger Vehicle Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1209 kg
Spec BOX Fit
Length 4020 mm 3995 mm
Width 1810 mm 1695 mm
Height 1570 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2663 mm 2530 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 141 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 141 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 326 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1285 kg 1209 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2020 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 471 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This BOX and Fit comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: BOX 52 vs Fit 48.

Efficiency index: BOX 31 vs Fit 95.

Safety-equipment index: BOX 88 vs Fit 91.

Practicality index: BOX 52 vs Fit 49.

Ownership-cover index: BOX not separately scored vs Fit 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 10 points

Fit has a modest catalogue-index lead, while BOX remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 10 points
57
#2

BOX

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 52
Efficiency 31
Safety 88
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance BOX +4 Efficiency Fit +64 Safety Fit +3 Practicality BOX +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

BOX

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 57 pts for BOX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, BOX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

BOX vs Fit questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.