Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 148,000 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1907 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 6620 mm 4725 mm
Width 2100 mm 1860 mm
Height 2355 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 494 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1907 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2430 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 523 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 985 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1055 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 PHEV leads by 9 points

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 69% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 9 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +2 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +49 Safety Level Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 PHEV leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.