Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport: the short answer

EX-8 Chassis Cab and Pajero Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 208,090 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Pajero Sport
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Pajero Sport2442 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Pajero Sport12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Pajero Sport218 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Pajero Sport
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2017
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. South African facelift launched in May 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Passenger vehicle
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Pajero Sport
Length 6620 mm 4825 mm
Width 2100 mm 1815 mm
Height 2355 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 218 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 68 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 193 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2775 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2850 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1022 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 957 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1067 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Pajero Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Pajero Sport 65.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Pajero Sport 49.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Pajero Sport 72.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Pajero Sport 71.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Pajero Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 0 points

EX-8 Chassis Cab and Pajero Sport are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 0 points
65
#2

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Pajero Sport +7 Efficiency Pajero Sport +17 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +22 Practicality Pajero Sport +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 65 pts for Pajero Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, Pajero Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Pajero Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.