Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Toyota Hilux Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Toyota Hilux Double Cab: the short answer

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

Hilux Double Cab starts ZAR 102,700 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Hilux Double Cab from ZAR 479,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Hilux Double Cab
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Hilux Double Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Hilux Double Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Hilux Double Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Hilux Double Cab13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Hilux Double Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Hilux Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Hilux Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Ninth-generation Hilux Double Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Chassis cab Pickup
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Hilux Double Cab
Length 6620 mm 5320 mm
Width 2100 mm 1885 mm
Height 2355 mm 1865 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 1145.8 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2155 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2950 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 795 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.3 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 930 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Hilux Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Hilux Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Hilux Double Cab 55.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Hilux Double Cab 99.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Hilux Double Cab 90.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Hilux Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Double Cab leads by 16 points

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 74
Efficiency 55
Safety 99
Practicality 90
Leads by 16 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Double Cab +16 Efficiency Hilux Double Cab +23 Safety Hilux Double Cab +5 Practicality Hilux Double Cab +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 90/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Double Cab leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Hilux Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.