Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 1,274,700 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab GX
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm GX260 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab GX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2475-2515 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab GX
Length 6620 mm 5015 mm
Width 2100 mm 2000 mm
Height 2355 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 1063 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 16 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 16 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +38 Efficiency GX +2 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +1 Practicality GX +21

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.