Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid: the short answer

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 668,000 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Santa Fe Hybrid
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Santa Fe Hybrid
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab Seven-seat SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1980 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Santa Fe Hybrid
Length 6620 mm 4830 mm
Width 2100 mm 1900 mm
Height 2355 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 413 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2675 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Santa Fe Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 72.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 59.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 89.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 73.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe Hybrid leads by 8 points

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 75% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 8 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe Hybrid +14 Efficiency Santa Fe Hybrid +27 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +5 Practicality Santa Fe Hybrid +6 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe Hybrid leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Santa Fe Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.