Ford Everest vs Renault Trafic Passenger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Passenger in South Africa

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+ Diesel 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,049,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer

Everest and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Everest starts ZAR 154,999 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Trafic Passenger199 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Trafic Passenger

Techno+

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Trafic Passenger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Trafic Passenger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Everest Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Large MPV
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Spec Everest Trafic Passenger
Length 4914 mm 5480 mm
Width 1923 mm 1956 mm
Height 1842 mm 1973 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 1890 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 910 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 1019 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Trafic Passenger 55.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 92 vs Trafic Passenger 90.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Trafic Passenger 88.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 6 points

Everest and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 6 points
73
#2

Trafic Passenger

81% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +33 Efficiency Trafic Passenger +3 Safety Everest +2 Practicality Trafic Passenger +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

Trafic Passenger

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Trafic Passenger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.