Ford Everest vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Hyundai Staria: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Staria.

Everest starts ZAR 150,900 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Staria
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Staria2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Staria12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Staria175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Staria

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Staria

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Staria
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation Current-generation Ford Everest First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue White, Black, Silver, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 2220 kg
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Spec Everest Staria
Length 4914 mm 5253 mm
Width 1923 mm 1997 mm
Height 1842 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 175 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 680 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 972 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 953 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1058 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 912 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Staria comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Staria 62.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Staria 51.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 92 vs Staria 80.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Staria 61.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Staria 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 15 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Staria.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 15 points
64
#2

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +26 Efficiency Everest +1 Safety Everest +12 Practicality Everest +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 64 pts for Staria

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Staria may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Staria questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.