Ford Everest vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Everest and Ranger XLT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger XLT starts ZAR 170,000 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Ranger XLT
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year 2022 2022
Generation Current-generation Ford Everest Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 2177 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec Everest Ranger XLT
Length 4914 mm 5350 mm
Width 1923 mm 1918 mm
Height 1842 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 479 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 92 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 2 points

Everest and Ranger XLT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 2 points
77
#2

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +18 Efficiency Ranger XLT +3 Safety Level Practicality Ranger XLT +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 77 pts for Ranger XLT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Ranger XLT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.