Suzuki Eeco vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 760,200 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco UX
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco UX
Model Introduced Year 2017 2019
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Eeco UX
Length 3675 mm 4495 mm
Width 1475 mm 1840 mm
Height 1700 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 1000 mm -
Front Legroom 930 mm -
Rear Legroom 750 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 26 points

UX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 26 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +31 Efficiency UX +27 Safety UX +57 Practicality UX +1

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.