Suzuki Eeco vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Tucson has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 372,000 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Tucson
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2017 2004
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Spec Eeco Tucson
Length 3675 mm 4630 mm
Width 1475 mm 1865 mm
Height 1700 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 930 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 750 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 25 points

Tucson has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 25 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +45 Efficiency Eeco +9 Safety Tucson +56 Practicality Tucson +14 Ownership Tucson +5

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.