Suzuki Eeco vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

M3 Touring has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 2,013,100 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco M3 Touring
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2017 2022
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Wagon
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec Eeco M3 Touring
Length 3675 mm 4801 mm
Width 1475 mm 1903 mm
Height 1700 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 996 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 930 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 31 points

M3 Touring has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 31 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 31 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +76 Efficiency Eeco +18 Safety M3 Touring +56 Practicality M3 Touring +8

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.