Suzuki Eeco vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Eeco starts ZAR 814,600 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · Transit Van from ZAR 1,011,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Transit Van
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2017 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Panel van
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 2355 kg
Vehicle Type Van Van
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Spec Eeco Transit Van
Length 3675 mm 6704 mm
Width 1475 mm 2059 mm
Height 1700 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 147 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 2355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 4700 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg 2270 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 959 mm
Front Legroom 930 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Transit Van comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Eeco vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.