Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs BMW M3 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross in South Africa

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2 Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 620,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs BMW M3 Sedan: the short answer

M3 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eclipse Cross.

Eclipse Cross starts ZAR 1,655,010 cheaper Eclipse Cross from ZAR 534,990 · M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eclipse Cross M3 Sedan
Maximum Power Eclipse Cross110 kW @ 5500 rpm M3 Sedan390 kW
Maximum Torque Eclipse Cross250 Nm @ 3500 rpm M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size Eclipse Cross1499 cc M3 Sedan2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eclipse Cross13 km/l M3 Sedan12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Eclipse Cross180 mm M3 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eclipse Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Eclipse Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eclipse Cross M3 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2021 2020
Generation First-generation Eclipse Cross facelift G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body.
Facelift History Current South African facelift specification. Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact crossover SUV Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Car
Spec Eclipse Cross M3 Sedan
Length 4545 mm 4801 mm
Width 1805 mm 1903 mm
Height 1685 mm 1438 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 155 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 63 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 437 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1490 kg 1855 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 2260 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1003 mm 985 mm
Rear Headroom 932 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 943 mm 895 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eclipse Cross and M3 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eclipse Cross 52 vs M3 Sedan 100.

Efficiency index: Eclipse Cross 51 vs M3 Sedan 47.

Safety-equipment index: Eclipse Cross 76 vs M3 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: Eclipse Cross 64 vs M3 Sedan 60.

Ownership-cover index: Eclipse Cross not separately scored vs M3 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 16 points

M3 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eclipse Cross.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 16 points
61
#2

Eclipse Cross

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 52
Efficiency 51
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +48 Efficiency Eclipse Cross +4 Safety M3 Sedan +16 Practicality Eclipse Cross +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

Eclipse Cross

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 61 pts for Eclipse Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, Eclipse Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eclipse Cross vs M3 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.