BMW 5 Series vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 5 Series in South Africa

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross in South Africa

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2 Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 620,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 5 Series vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross: the short answer

5 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eclipse Cross remains close.

Eclipse Cross starts ZAR 743,010 cheaper 5 Series from ZAR 1,278,000 · Eclipse Cross from ZAR 534,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 5 Series Eclipse Cross
Maximum Power 5 Series145 kW Eclipse Cross110 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 5 Series400 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm Eclipse Cross250 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size 5 Series1995 cc Eclipse Cross1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 5 Series16.5 km/l Eclipse Cross13 km/l
Ground Clearance 5 Series140 mm Eclipse Cross180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

5 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Eclipse Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

5 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Eclipse Cross

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 5 Series Eclipse Cross
Model Introduced Year 2023 2021
Generation G60 executive four-door saloon with combustion powertrains alongside the separately listed electric i5. First-generation Eclipse Cross facelift
Facelift History Current G60-generation BMW 5 Series Sedan in South African specification; no separate local body derivative is merged into this model. Current South African facelift specification.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Compact crossover SUV
Vehicle Type Car Passenger vehicle
Spec 5 Series Eclipse Cross
Length 5060 mm 4545 mm
Width 1900 mm 1805 mm
Height 1515 mm 1685 mm
Wheelbase 2995 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 155 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 63 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 437 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 1490 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2405 kg 2100 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg 610 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 1003 mm
Rear Headroom 941 mm 932 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm 943 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 5 Series and Eclipse Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 5 Series 70 vs Eclipse Cross 52.

Efficiency index: 5 Series 68 vs Eclipse Cross 51.

Safety-equipment index: 5 Series 92 vs Eclipse Cross 76.

Practicality index: 5 Series 66 vs Eclipse Cross 64.

Ownership-cover index: 5 Series not separately scored vs Eclipse Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

5 Series leads by 13 points

5 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eclipse Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

5 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 66
Performance 70
Efficiency 68
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 13 points
61
#2

Eclipse Cross

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 52
Efficiency 51
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 5 Series +18 Efficiency 5 Series +17 Safety 5 Series +16 Practicality 5 Series +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

5 Series

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Eclipse Cross

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 5 Series leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 61 pts for Eclipse Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 5 Series leads. However, Eclipse Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

5 Series vs Eclipse Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.