Jetour Dashing vs Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab

4x2 Hi-Rider Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 329,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 390 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Tunland G7 Single Cab starts ZAR 110,000 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Tunland G7 Single Cab from ZAR 329,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Tunland G7 Single Cab
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Tunland G7 Single Cab120 kW
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Tunland G7 Single Cab390 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Tunland G7 Single Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Tunland G7 Single CabNot Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Tunland G7 Single Cab210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland G7 Single Cab

4x2 Hi-Rider Manual

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Tunland G7 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2024
Generation Current local listing Current 5,340 mm Tunland G7 single cab on a 3,110 mm wheelbase with rear leaf springs.
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Current South African Tunland G7 Single Cab range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Single-cab pickup
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec Dashing Tunland G7 Single Cab
Length 4590 mm 5340 mm
Width 1900 mm 1940 mm
Height 1685 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1800 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 2980 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 910 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Tunland G7 Single Cab comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Dashing vs Tunland G7 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.