Jetour Dashing vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Mitsubishi Outlander: the short answer

Dashing and Outlander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Dashing starts ZAR 320,095 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Outlander from ZAR 759,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Outlander
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Outlander2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Outlander12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Outlander210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Dashing

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Outlander

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Outlander

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Outlander
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2022
Generation Current local listing Fourth-generation Outlander
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec Dashing Outlander
Length 4590 mm 4710 mm
Width 1900 mm 1862 mm
Height 1685 mm 1745 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2706 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 205 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1690 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 2355 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 665 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 986 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 1014 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Outlander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Outlander 56.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Outlander 49.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Outlander 76.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Outlander 64.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Outlander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Dashing leads by 1 points

Dashing and Outlander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 61% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 1 points
62
#2

Outlander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 56
Efficiency 49
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Outlander +11 Efficiency Dashing +1 Safety Dashing +15 Practicality Dashing +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Outlander

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour Dashing leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 62 pts for Outlander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Dashing leads. However, Outlander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Outlander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.