Jetour Dashing vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Lexus NX: the short answer

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Dashing remains close.

Dashing starts ZAR 634,300 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing NX
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm NX430 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing NX
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2023
Generation Current local listing Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1760-1860 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Dashing NX
Length 4590 mm 4660 mm
Width 1900 mm 1865 mm
Height 1685 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg -
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 910 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 12 points

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Dashing remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 12 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +41 Efficiency Dashing +1 Safety NX +2 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.