Jetour Dashing vs Toyota Hilux Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Toyota Hilux Double Cab: the short answer

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Dashing.

Dashing starts ZAR 39,300 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Hilux Double Cab from ZAR 479,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Hilux Double Cab
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Hilux Double Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Hilux Double Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Hilux Double Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Hilux Double Cab13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Hilux Double Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Hilux Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Hilux Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2026
Generation Current local listing Ninth-generation Hilux Double Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Dashing Hilux Double Cab
Length 4590 mm 5320 mm
Width 1900 mm 1885 mm
Height 1685 mm 1865 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 1145.8 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 2155 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 2950 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 795 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 930 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Hilux Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Hilux Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Hilux Double Cab 55.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Hilux Double Cab 99.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Hilux Double Cab 90.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Hilux Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Double Cab leads by 18 points

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Dashing.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 74
Efficiency 55
Safety 99
Practicality 90
Leads by 18 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Double Cab +29 Efficiency Hilux Double Cab +5 Safety Hilux Double Cab +8 Practicality Hilux Double Cab +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 90/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Double Cab leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Hilux Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.