Honda Elevate vs Suzuki Fronx

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Suzuki Fronx: the short answer

Elevate and Fronx are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fronx starts ZAR 66,000 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Fronx from ZAR 303,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Fronx
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Fronx1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Fronx17.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Fronx170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Fronx
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 970 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Elevate Fronx
Length 4312 mm 3995 mm
Width 1790 mm 1765 mm
Height 1650 mm 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 975 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 995 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Fronx comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Fronx 31.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Fronx 67.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Fronx 87.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Fronx 57.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Fronx 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fronx leads by 1 points

Elevate and Fronx are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 89% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Leads by 1 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Elevate +8 Efficiency Fronx +5 Safety Elevate +1 Practicality Elevate +6 Ownership Fronx +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Fronx leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fronx leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Fronx questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.