Jetour Dashing vs Honda Fit

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Honda Fit: the short answer

Dashing and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 59,400 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Fit from ZAR 380,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Fit
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Fit109 kW
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Fit253 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Fit1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Fit26.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Fit141 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Fit
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2022
Generation Current local listing Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1209 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Dashing Fit
Length 4590 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1695 mm
Height 1685 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2530 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 141 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 141 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1209 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 471 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Fit comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Fit 48.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Fit 95.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Fit 91.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Fit 49.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Fit 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 4 points

Dashing and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 4 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +3 Efficiency Fit +45 Safety Level Practicality Dashing +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Fit questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.