Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Mahindra Karoo Special Edition Dew

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Mahindra Karoo Special Edition Dew in South Africa

Mahindra Karoo Special Edition Dew

Karoo Special Edition Dew Diesel Current
ZAR 657,399 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Mahindra Karoo Special Edition Dew: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Karoo Special Edition Dew starts ZAR 11,591 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Karoo Special Edition Dew from ZAR 657,399

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Karoo Special Edition Dew
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Karoo Special Edition Dew103 kW @ 3750 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Karoo Special Edition Dew320 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Karoo Special Edition Dew2179 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Karoo Special Edition Dew10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Karoo Special Edition Dew210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Karoo Special Edition Dew
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 2055-2155 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max X-Rider Karoo Special Edition Dew
Length 5265 mm -
Width 1870 mm -
Height 1805 mm -
Wheelbase 3125 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l -
Kerb Weight 1845 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg -
Towing Capacity 2100 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 4 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m -
Front Headroom 1005 mm -
Rear Headroom 900 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 700 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Karoo Special Edition Dew comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

D-Max X-Rider vs Karoo Special Edition Dew questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.