Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Suzuki Swift

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift in South Africa

Suzuki Swift

1.2 GLX CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 296,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 113 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Suzuki Swift: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Swift starts ZAR 440,090 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Swift from ZAR 228,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Swift
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Swift60 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Swift113 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Swift1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Swift18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Swift0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Suzuki Swift

1.2 GLX CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Swift

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Swift
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current market generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Hatchback
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Hatchback
Spec D-Max X-Rider Swift
Length 5265 mm 3860 mm
Width 1870 mm 1735 mm
Height 1805 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 920 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1380 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Swift comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Swift 23.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Swift 69.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Swift 87.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Swift 42.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Swift not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max X-Rider leads by 6 points

D-Max X-Rider and Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 74% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Leads by 6 points
54
#2

Swift

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 23
Performance 23
Efficiency 69
Safety 87
Practicality 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max X-Rider +38 Efficiency Swift +16 Safety Swift +47 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +43

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

Swift

Performance 23/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max X-Rider leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 54 pts for Swift

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max X-Rider leads. However, Swift may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Swift questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.