Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO: the short answer

SHARK 6 DMO holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 320,910 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · SHARK 6 DMO from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider SHARK 6 DMO
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm SHARK 6 DMO180 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm SHARK 6 DMO230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider SHARK 6 DMO
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Double-cab Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Double-cab Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec D-Max X-Rider SHARK 6 DMO
Length 5265 mm 5457 mm
Width 1870 mm 1971 mm
Height 1805 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3260 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 230 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 1200 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2775 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 725 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.75 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 880.4 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and SHARK 6 DMO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs SHARK 6 DMO 82.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs SHARK 6 DMO 53.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs SHARK 6 DMO 99.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs SHARK 6 DMO 87.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 22 points

SHARK 6 DMO holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 22 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SHARK 6 DMO +21 Efficiency Level Safety SHARK 6 DMO +59 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs SHARK 6 DMO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.