Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 700,760 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.7 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max Extended Cab remains close.

D-Max Single Cab starts ZAR 126,250 cheaper D-Max Extended Cab from ZAR 500,000 · D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Extended Cab D-Max Single Cab
Maximum Power D-Max Extended Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Extended Cab350 Nm D-Max Single Cab350 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Extended Cab3000 cc D-Max Single Cab1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Extended Cab12.7 km/l D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Extended Cab232 mm D-Max Single Cab227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max Extended Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Extended Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Extended Cab D-Max Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max Extended Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Extended Cab pickup Single Cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Gross Combined Mass Kg 6000 kg 5000 kg
Model Year MY26 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1930 kg 1810 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT
Spec D-Max Extended Cab D-Max Single Cab
Length 5333 mm 5325 mm
Width 1870 mm 1870 mm
Height 1790 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 232 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 1930 kg 1810 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 1005 kg 1230 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2100 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 12.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Extended Cab and D-Max Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Extended Cab 61 vs D-Max Single Cab 64.

Efficiency index: D-Max Extended Cab 50 vs D-Max Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Extended Cab 54 vs D-Max Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: D-Max Extended Cab 88 vs D-Max Single Cab 75.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Extended Cab not separately scored vs D-Max Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 8 points

D-Max Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max Extended Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

D-Max Extended Cab

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 88 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 61
Efficiency 50
Safety 54
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +3 Efficiency D-Max Single Cab +6 Safety D-Max Single Cab +36 Practicality D-Max Extended Cab +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

D-Max Extended Cab

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 54/100
Practicality 88/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for D-Max Extended Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, D-Max Extended Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Extended Cab vs D-Max Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.