Honda Civic Type R vs Ford Ranger Tremor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Tremor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,039,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 10.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Ford Ranger Tremor: the short answer

Ranger Tremor has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Civic Type R starts ZAR 17,400 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Ranger Tremor from ZAR 1,039,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R Ranger Tremor
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW Ranger Tremor184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm Ranger Tremor600 Nm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc Ranger Tremor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l Ranger Tremor10.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm Ranger Tremor261 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Tremor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Ranger Tremor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Ranger Tremor
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Color Note Sedan Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 2365 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4
Spec Civic Type R Ranger Tremor
Length 4595 mm 5370 mm
Width 1890 mm 1949 mm
Height 1405 mm 1914 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 261 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 478 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2365 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 985 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and Ranger Tremor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs Ranger Tremor 89.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs Ranger Tremor 48.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs Ranger Tremor 93.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs Ranger Tremor 85.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs Ranger Tremor 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Tremor leads by 13 points

Ranger Tremor has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 77% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Tremor

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 89
Efficiency 48
Safety 93
Practicality 85
Ownership 76
Leads by 13 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Tremor +2 Efficiency Ranger Tremor +1 Safety Ranger Tremor +1 Practicality Ranger Tremor +32 Ownership Ranger Tremor +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Tremor

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 76/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Tremor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Tremor leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs Ranger Tremor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.