BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Ford Ranger Tremor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Tremor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,039,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 10.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Ford Ranger Tremor: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé and Ranger Tremor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

4 Series Gran Coupé starts ZAR 42,500 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Ranger Tremor from ZAR 1,039,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé Ranger Tremor
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm Ranger Tremor184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Ranger Tremor600 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc Ranger Tremor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l Ranger Tremor10.6 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm Ranger Tremor261 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Tremor

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Tremor

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé Ranger Tremor
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2365 kg
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé Ranger Tremor
Length 1 mm 5370 mm
Width 1 mm 1949 mm
Height 1 mm 1914 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 261 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 478 l
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 2365 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 985 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 1 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and Ranger Tremor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs Ranger Tremor 89.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs Ranger Tremor 48.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs Ranger Tremor 93.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs Ranger Tremor 85.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs Ranger Tremor 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Tremor leads by 7 points

4 Series Gran Coupé and Ranger Tremor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 77% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Tremor

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 89
Efficiency 48
Safety 93
Practicality 85
Ownership 76
Leads by 7 points
73
#2

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +8 Efficiency 4 Series Gran Coupé +1 Safety Ranger Tremor +1 Practicality Ranger Tremor +37

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Tremor

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 76/100

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Tremor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 73 pts for 4 Series Gran Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Tremor leads. However, 4 Series Gran Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs Ranger Tremor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.