Honda Civic RS vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic RS in South Africa

Honda Civic RS

1.5T RS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 725,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 178 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic RS vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic RS remains close.

Civic RS starts ZAR 900 cheaper Civic RS from ZAR 725,000 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic RS Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Civic RS178 kW Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic RS240 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Civic RS1498 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic RS16.1 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic RS134 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic RS

1.5T RS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic RS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic RS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic RS Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation Based on 11th generation platform The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Introduced with latest Civic generation Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Double-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Blue, Red, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1350 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Light commercial vehicle
Spec Civic RS Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 4678 mm 5617 mm
Width 1802 mm 2000 mm
Height 1415 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 134 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 495 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1350 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 955 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 942 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1074 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic RS and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic RS 63 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: Civic RS 63 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Civic RS 92 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: Civic RS 58 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Civic RS 43 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 11 points

Tunland V9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic RS remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 11 points
65
#2

Civic RS

91% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 63
Efficiency 63
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V9 Double Cab +8 Efficiency Civic RS +10 Safety Civic RS +2 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

Civic RS

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 65 pts for Civic RS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, Civic RS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic RS vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.