Renault Captur vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Captur in South Africa

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 614,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 113 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Captur vs Lexus RX: the short answer

RX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Captur remains close.

Captur starts ZAR 1,000,501 cheaper Captur from ZAR 515,999 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Captur RX
Maximum Power Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm RX430 Nm
Engine Size Captur1300 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Captur15.2 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Captur169 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Captur

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Captur

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Captur RX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South Africa Captur range Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1365 kg 1895-2005 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Captur RX
Length 4239 mm 4890 mm
Width 1797 mm 1920 mm
Height 1575 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2639 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 48 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 1365 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 2590 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg -
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.21 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 939 mm -
Rear Headroom 908 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 930 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Captur and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Captur 51 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: Captur 60 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 12 points

RX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Captur remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 12 points
65
#2

Captur

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +34 Efficiency Captur +13 Safety RX +2 Practicality RX +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

Captur

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 65 pts for Captur

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, Captur may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Captur vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.