GWM Cannon Alpha vs Changan Hunter Diesel

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM Cannon Alpha Discontinued model
GWM Cannon Alpha in South Africa

GWM Cannon Alpha

2.4T Double Cab LX 4x4 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 829,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
VS
Changan Hunter Diesel in South Africa

Changan Hunter Diesel

4WD AT CE Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 10.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Cannon Alpha vs Changan Hunter Diesel: the short answer

Cannon Alpha and Hunter Diesel are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Cannon Alpha: last listed from ZAR 699,900 · Hunter Diesel: current from ZAR 449,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cannon Alpha Hunter Diesel
Maximum Power Cannon Alpha135 kW @ 3600 rpm Hunter Diesel110 kW
Maximum Torque Cannon Alpha480 Nm Hunter Diesel350 Nm
Engine Size Cannon Alpha2378 cc Hunter Diesel2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Cannon Alpha10.2 km/l Hunter Diesel10.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Cannon Alpha220 mm Hunter Diesel226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for GWM Cannon Alpha 2.4T Double Cab LX 4x4

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cannon Alpha

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Hunter Diesel

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Cannon Alpha

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Hunter Diesel

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Cannon Alpha Hunter Diesel
Model Introduced Year 2024 2025
Generation First generation, derived from GWM's premium pickup platform launched in China in 2023. Local specification leans toward higher equipment loading and softer suspension calibration versus the Chinese-domestic version, with adjustments for South African fuel quality and aftersales support requirements. Current South African Hunter double-cab diesel generation with one 2WD manual and one 4WD automatic derivative.
Facelift History First-generation Cannon Alpha — launched in South Africa in mid-2024 with no model-year facelift to date. Software updates have refined the driver-assistance calibration for South African driving conditions and improved the 9-speed automatic shift mapping based on local fleet feedback. No South African facelift has been announced for the current Hunter Diesel range.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Not Applicable
Body Type Cab Double Cab -
Tare Mass Kg 2125 kg -
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Not Applicable
Body Style Not confirmed Double-cab pickup
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Not confirmed Light commercial vehicle
Spec Cannon Alpha Hunter Diesel
Length 5410 mm 5330 mm
Width 1935 mm 1930 mm
Height 1865 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 3220 mm 3180 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 226 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Kerb Weight 2125 kg 2060 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3080 kg
Payload Capacity 900 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 13.6 m 13 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 975 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1070 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows Not confirmed 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cannon Alpha and Hunter Diesel comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cannon Alpha 69 vs Hunter Diesel 62.

Efficiency index: Cannon Alpha 42 vs Hunter Diesel 45.

Safety-equipment index: Cannon Alpha 94 vs Hunter Diesel 88.

Practicality index: Cannon Alpha 82 vs Hunter Diesel 75.

Ownership-cover index: Cannon Alpha 65 vs Hunter Diesel not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cannon Alpha leads by 3 points

Cannon Alpha and Hunter Diesel are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 94% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Cannon Alpha

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 42
Performance 69
Efficiency 42
Safety 94
Practicality 82
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
69
#2

Hunter Diesel

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 62
Efficiency 45
Safety 88
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cannon Alpha +7 Efficiency Hunter Diesel +3 Safety Cannon Alpha +6 Practicality Cannon Alpha +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cannon Alpha

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 42/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 82/100
Ownership 65/100

Hunter Diesel

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Cannon Alpha leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 69 pts for Hunter Diesel

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cannon Alpha leads. However, Hunter Diesel may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cannon Alpha vs Hunter Diesel questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.