Volkswagen Caddy vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

Caddy and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Caddy starts ZAR 114,700 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy X-Trail
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2021 2001
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Van Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy X-Trail
Length 4853 mm 4680 mm
Width 1855 mm 1840 mm
Height 1823 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 211 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 11.1 m
Front Legroom - 1095 mm
Rear Legroom - 892 mm
Front Headroom - 1050 mm
Rear Headroom - 1000 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 3 points

Caddy and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 3 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +12 Efficiency Caddy +22 Safety X-Trail +6 Practicality X-Trail +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.