Volkswagen Caddy vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max: the short answer

Caddy and Tiggo 8 Pro Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Caddy starts ZAR 36,700 cheaper Caddy from ZAR 573,200 · Tiggo 8 Pro Max from ZAR 609,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Maximum Power Caddy81 kW Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy300 Nm Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm
Engine Size Caddy1968 cc Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy18.2 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy144 mm Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range
Facelift History Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1707 kg 1658 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Length 4853 mm 4720 mm
Width 1855 mm 1860 mm
Height 1823 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 203 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 446 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 1707 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2211 kg
Payload Capacity 543 kg 553 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 203 mm
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 1020 mm
Rear Headroom - 985 mm
Front Legroom - 1055 mm
Rear Legroom - 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy and Tiggo 8 Pro Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy 44 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75.

Efficiency index: Caddy 72 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy 88 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94.

Practicality index: Caddy 66 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads by 4 points

Caddy and Tiggo 8 Pro Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 69% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 4 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro Max +31 Efficiency Caddy +20 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro Max +6 Practicality Caddy +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.