Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs GWM H6 GT PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 646,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs GWM H6 GT PHEV: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Caddy Cargo.

Caddy Cargo starts ZAR 333,200 cheaper Caddy Cargo from ZAR 466,700 · H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Cargo H6 GT PHEV
Maximum Power Caddy Cargo81 kW H6 GT PHEV321 kW
Maximum Torque Caddy Cargo300 Nm H6 GT PHEV762 Nm
Engine Size Caddy Cargo1968 cc H6 GT PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy Cargo18.2 km/l H6 GT PHEV125 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy Cargo144 mm H6 GT PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy Cargo

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy Cargo

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Cargo H6 GT PHEV
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Caddy Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Coupe SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1706 kg 2041 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Cargo H6 GT PHEV
Length 4853 mm 4727 mm
Width 1855 mm 1940 mm
Height 1823 mm 1729 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3900 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1706 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2350 kg 2525 kg
Payload Capacity 644 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy Cargo and H6 GT PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy Cargo 44 vs H6 GT PHEV 100.

Efficiency index: Caddy Cargo 72 vs H6 GT PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy Cargo 88 vs H6 GT PHEV 88.

Practicality index: Caddy Cargo 60 vs H6 GT PHEV 60.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy Cargo not separately scored vs H6 GT PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 18 points

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Caddy Cargo.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 74% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

74% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 60
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 18 points
65
#2

Caddy Cargo

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +56 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +24 Safety Level Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

Caddy Cargo

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 65 pts for Caddy Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Caddy Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy Cargo vs H6 GT PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.