Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 646,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy Cargo remains close.

Caddy Cargo starts ZAR 219,200 cheaper Caddy Cargo from ZAR 466,700 · Fortuner from ZAR 685,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Cargo Fortuner
Maximum Power Caddy Cargo81 kW Fortuner150 kW
Maximum Torque Caddy Cargo300 Nm Fortuner500 Nm
Engine Size Caddy Cargo1968 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy Cargo18.2 km/l Fortuner13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy Cargo144 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Cargo Fortuner
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2006
Generation Current South African Caddy Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1706 kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Cargo Fortuner
Length 4853 mm 4795 mm
Width 1855 mm 1855 mm
Height 1823 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 279 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3900 l 541 l
Kerb Weight 1706 kg 1946 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2350 kg 2735 kg
Payload Capacity 644 kg 493 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 5.8 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 170 mm
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 1015 mm
Rear Headroom - 979 mm
Front Legroom - 1048 mm
Rear Legroom - 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy Cargo and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy Cargo 44 vs Fortuner 79.

Efficiency index: Caddy Cargo 72 vs Fortuner 56.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy Cargo 88 vs Fortuner 89.

Practicality index: Caddy Cargo 60 vs Fortuner 84.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy Cargo not separately scored vs Fortuner 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 8 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy Cargo remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 8 points
65
#2

Caddy Cargo

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +35 Efficiency Caddy Cargo +16 Safety Fortuner +1 Practicality Fortuner +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Caddy Cargo

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 65 pts for Caddy Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Caddy Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy Cargo vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.