Omoda C9 SHS vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

C9 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 434,700 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS G10+ Van
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

G10+ Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat medium panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg Not Available -
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec C9 SHS G10+ Van
Length 4775 mm 5168 mm
Width 1920 mm 1980 mm
Height 1671 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1070 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 960 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 31 points

C9 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 31 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 31 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +31 Efficiency C9 SHS +50 Safety C9 SHS +44 Practicality C9 SHS +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.