Omoda C9 SHS vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

C9 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 418,000 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Chassis cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 2650 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Body Type Cab - Cab body
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C9 SHS EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 4775 mm 6620 mm
Width 1920 mm 2100 mm
Height 1671 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1070 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 22 points

C9 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 22 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +34 Efficiency C9 SHS +64 Safety Level Practicality C9 SHS +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.