Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

C10 REEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 178,000 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Chassis cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Body Type Cab - Cab body
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C10 REEV EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 4739 mm 6620 mm
Width 1900 mm 2100 mm
Height 1680 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 985 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 9 points

C10 REEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 9 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C10 REEV +7 Efficiency C10 REEV +43 Safety C10 REEV +5 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.