A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
B40 Plus
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
RAV4
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Model Introduced Year
2021
2026
Generation
Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system.
All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026
Facelift History
The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative.
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Launched Since
2025
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current South African 2026 specification
Body Style
Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV
SUV
Model Year
2021
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Off-road SUV
SUV
Vehicle Type
SUV
SUV
Tare Mass Kg
-
1725-1740 kg
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Length
4630 mm
4645 mm
Width
1925 mm
1880 mm
Height
1871 mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2745 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
210 mm
186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
190 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
75 l
55 l
Boot/Cargo Space
532 l
732 l
Kerb Weight
2110 kg
1560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2535 kg
2230 kg
Payload Capacity
425 kg
460 kg
Towing Capacity
1500 kg
1000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
Not Officially Disclosed
5.6 m
Front Headroom
1010 mm
991 mm
Rear Headroom
1000 mm
947 mm
Front Legroom
1045 mm
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
882 mm
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Engine
2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine
2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
Market-specific engine family
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Self Charging Hybrid
Engine Displacement
1998 cc
2500 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
16
Valves per Cylinder
Not Officially Disclosed
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Not Officially Disclosed
Petrol Hybrid
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
10.5:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
87.5 mm
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
103.48 mm
Maximum Power
165 kW @ 5500 rpm
137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm
221 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
1 kW
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
1 Nm
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
1
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
4WD
FWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT
Top Speed
180 km/h
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
9.9 sec
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
17.2 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Comfort, Eco, Sport, Snow
Sport, Trail, Snow
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
78.2 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
180.1 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Gearbox
8AT
CVT
Drivetrain Layout
4WD
AWD E-FOUR
LSD Available
No
Standard Front + Rear,
Transfer Case
Electronic 4WD transfer case
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Rear electronic differential lock; Front optional electronic differential lock
Electronic AWD Control
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
8
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
8-speed automatic
CVT
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Automatic
Drivetrain
Electronic time-sharing 4WD
AWD E-FOUR
4WD Engagement
Electronic time-sharing 4WD
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
4WD Hi Range
Standard
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Yes
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Electronic 4WD transfer case
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
Standard
Front Differential Lock
Optional electronic differential lock
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
CVT
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Low Range
Yes
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Front and rear drive
AWD E-FOUR
Rear Differential Lock
Electronic differential lock
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
8
Not Applicable
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Claimed Mileage
9.0 km/l
21.3 km/l
City Mileage
7.6 km/l
17.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
10.6 km/l
24.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
75 l
55 l
Emission Standard
Euro IV
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Real-world Mileage
9.0 km/l
21.3 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
75
55
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Airbags
2
Driver Knee, Front Side, Rear Curtain, Front Curtain
Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Approach Angle
37 deg
25 deg
Departure Angle
31 deg
23 deg
Wading Depth
600 mm
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Snow, Sport, Comfort, Eco
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
Locking Differential
Rear axle electronic differential lock
Yes
4WD System Type
Electronic time-sharing 4WD
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
23 deg
20 deg
Wading Depth Mm
600 mm
-
Ground Clearance Max
-
186 mm
Ground Clearance Min
-
186 mm
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Tyre Size
265/65 R17
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Full-size spare
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Wheel Rim Size
17-inch
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Tyre Type
All-Terrain
-
Auto Brake Hold
Yes
-
Handbrake Type
Electric parking brake
Electric
Towing Unbraked Kg
750 kg
-
Wheel Material
Lightweight dual-tone alloy
-
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Front Suspension
Double wishbone independent front suspension
Tread (mm) 1620
Rear Suspension
Five-link non-independent rear suspension
Tread (mm) 1650
Chassis Type
Body-on-frame
-
Front Track Width
-
1620 mm
Rear Track Width
-
1650 mm
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Service Interval
15000 km
12 months / 15 000 km
Service Plan Duration
4 years / 60000 km
6 Services / 90 000 km
Service Plan Distance
4 years / 60000 km
6 Services / 90 000 km
Service Plan
4 years / 60000 km
6 Services / 90 000 km
Battery Warranty
-
8 years 160 000 km
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Warranty Years
5 years / 120000 km
3 years / 100 000 km
Warranty Kilometers
5 years / 120000 km
3 years / 100 000 km
Warranty
5 years / 120000 km
3 years / 100 000 km
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
CO2 Emissions
Not Officially Disclosed
107 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
92 RON or higher petrol
-
Spec
B40 Plus
RAV4
Ownership Role
Private buyer ownership with BAIC South Africa warranty and service support
Private and family
Price Zar
699500 ZAR
941800 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current ex-showroom price
Flagship
Starting Price
699500
941800
Starting Price Zar
699500
941800
In depth: how these cars differ
This B40 Plus and RAV4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs RAV4 56.
Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs RAV4 84.
Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs RAV4 94.
Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs RAV4 68.
Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs RAV4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
B40 Plus and RAV4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
RAV4 leads by 14 points
RAV4 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
RAV4
Performance
56/100
Efficiency
84/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
B40 Plus
Performance
71/100
Efficiency
41/100
Safety
57/100
Practicality
67/100
Ownership
62/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexToyota RAV4
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 61 pts for B40 Plus
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RAV4 leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Get Best Price
We'll Contact You
Fill in your details and a dedicated executive will reach out shortly.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
An executive will contact you shortly. Thank you for your interest.