A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Includes a historical vehicle
Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.
2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4Diesel8-Speed AutomaticDiscontinued model
ZAR 599,900last listed
Discontinued modelVerified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW🔧 480 Nm⛽ 9.8 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs GWM P Series: the short answer
ATTO 2 DM-i and P Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Recorded price context
ATTO 2 DM-i:
current from
ZAR 449,900
·
P Series:
last listed from
ZAR 444,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Maximum Power
ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm
P Series110 kW
Maximum Torque
ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm
P Series480 Nm
Engine Size
ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc
P Series1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l
P Series9.8 km/l
Ground Clearance
ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm
P Series210 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
Dynamic DM-i
Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
ATTO 2 DM-i
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader
P Series
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
ATTO 2 DM-i
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
P Series
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Model Introduced Year
2026
2020
Generation
First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation
The P Series sold in South Africa is the first generation marketed under the GWM banner locally, derived from Great Wall's POER platform launched in China in 2019. Local specification differs from the Chinese-market POER in suspension calibration (firmer for higher payload), 4x4 system tuning (greater bias to load-carrying durability over technical off-road performance) and trim levels (the South African range is more equipment-loaded than the domestic Chinese equivalent at the same price point).
Facelift History
No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Since its 2020 South African launch, the P Series has received two notable updates. A 2022 mid-cycle refresh introduced the larger 10.25-inch infotainment screen on LS and above, updated driver-assistance calibration to reduce false lane-departure alerts on SA rural roads, and added wireless Apple CarPlay on the LT and LX. A 2024 specification update added the 360-degree camera as standard on LT trim, upgraded the rear-camera resolution across the range and revised the suspension damping after South African dealer feedback noted the original tune was firmer than ideal on Eastern Cape gravel.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
2024
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
Active
Active
Segment
Compact SUV
Pickup / LCV
Vehicle Type
Passenger vehicle
Pickup
Body Type Cab
-
Double Cab
Tare Mass Kg
-
1985 kg
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Length
4330 mm
5360 mm
Width
1830 mm
1900 mm
Height
1675 mm
1815 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
3220 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
160 mm
210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
150 mm
212 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
75 l
Boot/Cargo Space
425 l
0 l
Kerb Weight
1510 kg
1985 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2000 kg
3000 kg
Payload Capacity
490 kg
900 kg
Towing Capacity
750 kg
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.25 m
13.6 m
Front Headroom
1020 mm
1020 mm
Rear Headroom
960 mm
975 mm
Front Legroom
1100 mm
1070 mm
Rear Legroom
760 mm
880 mm
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Engine
1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid
Obsidian Black, Midnight Blue, Time Grey, Skiing White
5
Headlights
Standard
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Standard
No
Alloy Wheel Design
-
Multi-Spoke Alloy
Chrome Exterior Finish
-
Yes
Body Cladding
-
Yes
Rear Spoiler
-
No
Roof Type
-
Metal Roof
Wing Mirror Type
-
Electric Adjustable
Rear Wiper
-
No
Door Handle Finish
-
Body Coloured
Body Type
-
Pickup
DRL
LED
Yes
Fog Lights
-
Yes
Front Fog Lights
-
Yes
Led Headlights
Standard
Yes
Led Taillights
-
Yes
Rear Fog Lights
-
Yes
Front Overhang
-
980 mm
Rear Overhang
-
1160 mm
Auto Headlights
-
Yes
Daytime Running Lights
LED
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
-
6
Exterior Mirror Electric
-
Yes
Front Fog Lamps
Rear fog lamp
Yes
Headlamps
Standard
Yes
Headlight Type
Standard
Yes
Load Bed Liner
-
Optional
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Approach Angle
18 deg
30 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
26 deg
Wading Depth
342.95 mm
800 mm
Terrain Modes
Snow
Yes
Locking Differential
Not Available
Yes
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Part-Time 4WD with Low Range
Breakover Angle
16.0 deg
24 deg
Underbody Protection
-
Yes
Ramp Breakover Angle
-
22 deg
Recovery Hooks
-
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Yes
Ramp-over Angle
-
24 deg
Ground Clearance Max
-
210 mm
Ground Clearance Min
-
210 mm
Off Road Descent Control
-
Yes
Off Road Traction Assist
-
Yes
Terrain Response System
-
No
Underbody Camera
-
Yes
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Tyre Size
R16
265/60R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Drum
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Yes
Wheel Rim Size
16
18
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Electronic parking brake
Wheel Type
-
Multi-Spoke Alloy
Front Brake Disc Diameter
-
320 mm
Rear Brake Drum Diameter
-
300 mm
Parking Brake Type
-
Electronic
Tyre Load Index
-
112
Tyre Speed Rating
-
S
Brake Type Front
-
Ventilated Disc
Brake Type Rear
-
Drum
Spare Tyre
Tyre repair kit
Yes
Tyre Type
-
All-Terrain Radial
Front Tyre Width
-
265 mm
Rear Tyre Width
-
265 mm
Wheel Diameter
16
18
All Terrain Tyres
-
No
Auto Brake Hold
-
Yes
Cornering Brake Control
-
Yes
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution
-
Yes
Fifth Wheel Prep
-
No
Hydraulic Brake Assist
-
Yes
Mud Terrain Tyres
-
No
Run Flat Tyres
-
No
Spare Wheel Location
-
Under vehicle / boot floor
Steering Wheel Audio Controls
-
Yes
Steering Wheel Cruise Controls
-
Yes
Steering Wheel Phone Controls
-
Yes
Tyre Pressure Display
-
Yes
Wheel Cover
-
Alloy
Wheel Locking Nuts
-
Yes
Wheel Material
-
Multi-Spoke Alloy
Wheels
-
Multi-Spoke Alloy
Winter Tyres
-
No
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Double Wishbone with Torsion Bar
Rear Suspension
Torsion beam
Leaf Spring
Front Track Width
-
1560 mm
Rear Track Width
-
1560 mm
Chassis Type
-
Body on Frame Ladder Chassis
Power Steering
-
Yes
Steering Column
-
Adjustable
Front Spring Type
-
Torsion Bar
Rear Spring Type
-
Leaf Spring
Front Anti-Roll Bar
-
Yes
Rear Anti-Roll Bar
-
Yes
Shock Absorber Type
-
Hydraulic
Chassis Material
-
High-strength steel
Front Suspension Type
MacPherson strut
Double Wishbone with Torsion Bar
Payload Front Axle
-
925 kg
Rear Axle Type
-
Live axle
Rear Suspension Type
Torsion beam
Leaf Spring
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
CO2 Emissions
69 g/km
258 g/km
Start Stop System
-
No
Noise Level
-
Moderate
Variable Valve Timing
-
No
Fuel Octane Requirement
-
Diesel
Particulate Filter
-
Yes
Euro Emission Standard
-
Euro 5
Green NCAP Rating
-
3/5
Idle CO2 Output
-
258
Fuel Evaporation Control
-
EVAP Canister
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Service Plan
4 years/60000 km service plan
5 Years / 75,000 km
Service Interval
-
10000
Approx Service Cost
-
Included in Service Plan
Maintenance Plan
-
5 Years / 75,000 km
Engine Oil Capacity
-
8.0 l
Engine Oil Change Interval
-
10,000 km
First Service At
-
5000
Service Plan Duration
4 years/60000 km service plan
5 Years / 75,000 km
Service Plan Distance
4 years/60000 km service plan
5 Years / 75,000 km
Anti-Rust Treatment
-
Yes
Alternator
-
120A
Service Intervals
-
10000
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Ownership Role
higher-equipment derivative
GWM South Africa ownership programme
Price Zar
489900 ZAR
537950 ZAR
Pricing Role
higher-equipment derivative
Current model/derivative retail or starting-price reference
Starting Price
489900
537950
Starting Price Zar
489900
537950
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Warranty
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 Years / 100,000 km
Warranty Years
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 Years / 100,000 km
Warranty Kilometers
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 Years / 100,000 km
Roadside Assistance
-
Yes
Anti-Corrosion Warranty
-
6 Years
Basic Warranty
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 Years / 100,000 km
Roadside Assistance
-
Yes
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
P Series
Real-world City Mileage Min
-
10.5 l/100km
Real-world City Mileage Max
-
13.0 l/100km
Real-world Highway Mileage Min
-
8.5 l/100km
Real-world Highway Mileage Max
-
11.0 l/100km
In depth: how these cars differ
This ATTO 2 DM-i and P Series comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs P Series 61.
Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs P Series 41.
Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs P Series 91.
Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs P Series 81.
Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs P Series 65.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
ATTO 2 DM-i and P Series image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
P Series leads by 4 points
ATTO 2 DM-i and P Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Performance
P Series +24
Efficiency
ATTO 2 DM-i +40
Safety
ATTO 2 DM-i +1
Practicality
P Series +25
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
P Series
Performance
61/100
Efficiency
41/100
Safety
91/100
Practicality
81/100
Ownership
65/100
ATTO 2 DM-i
Performance
37/100
Efficiency
81/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
56/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexGWM P Series
leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts
vs 65 pts for ATTO 2 DM-i
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, P Series leads. However, ATTO 2 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.