BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i in South Africa

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.6 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

ATTO 2 DM-i and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ATTO 2 DM-i starts ZAR 132,000 cheaper ATTO 2 DM-i from ZAR 449,900 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ATTO 2 DM-i EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ATTO 2 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 2 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ATTO 2 DM-i EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Chassis cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Compact SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Body Type Cab - Cab body
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec ATTO 2 DM-i EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 4330 mm 6620 mm
Width 1830 mm 2100 mm
Height 1675 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 425 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1510 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1100 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 760 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This ATTO 2 DM-i and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ATTO 2 DM-i leads by 0 points

ATTO 2 DM-i and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

ATTO 2 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Leads by 0 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +21 Efficiency ATTO 2 DM-i +49 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +2 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ATTO 2 DM-i

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD ATTO 2 DM-i leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ATTO 2 DM-i leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ATTO 2 DM-i vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.