BMW 4 Series Convertible vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

4 Series Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X55 Plus remains close.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 716,600 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible X55 Plus
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 4 Series Convertible X55 Plus
Length 4770 mm 4620 mm
Width 1852 mm 1886 mm
Height 1394 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 997 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 942 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1049 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 899 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 10 points

4 Series Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X55 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 10 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +35 Efficiency X55 Plus +4 Safety 4 Series Convertible +4 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.