BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Volkswagen Tayron

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Volkswagen Tayron: the short answer

4 Series Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Tayron starts ZAR 347,500 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Tayron from ZAR 799,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Tayron
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Tayron110 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Tayron250 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Tayron1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Tayron14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Tayron201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tayron

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Tayron
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1640 kg
Spec 4 Series Convertible Tayron
Length 4770 mm 4770 mm
Width 1852 mm 1852 mm
Height 1394 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2791 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l -
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg -
Payload Capacity 485 kg -
Towing Capacity 1800 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m -
Front Headroom 997 mm -
Rear Headroom 942 mm -
Front Legroom 1049 mm -
Rear Legroom 899 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Tayron comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Tayron 46.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Tayron 58.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Tayron 81.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Tayron 84.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Tayron not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 8 points

4 Series Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +51 Efficiency Tayron +9 Safety 4 Series Convertible +11 Practicality Tayron +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Tayron questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.